Congratulations to Bryant

Arkansas South State 14 Year Old Champions

Bryant was the dominant team throughout the tournament to become the Arkansas South State Champions and earn the right to represent South Arakansas in the Southwest Regional Tournament. Bryant rarely struggled, slicing through Clark County, Hamburg and Pine Bluff Seabrook with a combined score of 47-1 and cruising through the winners' portion of the bracket to await the winner from the losers' portion of the bracket. Benton lost their first game to Pine Bluff Seabrook on a walk-off home run in the bottom of the seventh, only to scratch their way through five straight wins in the loser's bracket, including one against the same Seabrook team that defeated them. Benton's march through the losers' set up another rematch against their cross-county rivals, Bryant. The Championship game was controlled by Bryant early and they neveloosened their grip through six innings before adding a flurry of insurance runs to go up and eventually win 13-3.


Bracket

Bracket Play Schedule
bracket

Game Schedule

# Top Bottom Venue Start Time Game Type
01 Hamburg - WON 22-2 Brinkley Field 5 Jul 12 11:00 AM Winner's Bracket
Brinkley - #00 Murphy 1, #8 Hallum 2, #4 Jackson 1, #51 Norris 1 Hamburg - #15 Jeffers 1, #14 Rambo 3, #25 Smith 1, #10 Naff 1
02 Twin City - WON 8-5 England Field 6 Jul 12 12:00 PM Winner's Bracket
England - #18 Hughes 7 Twin City - #00 Fulmer 5, #6 James 2
03 El Dorado Field 5 Jul 12 2:00 PM Winner's Bracket
(forfeit)
04 Magnolia Lonoke - WON 19-9 Field 6 Jul 12 3:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Magnolia - #16 Lyrich 4, #27 Pletcher 2, #10 Braswell 1 Lonoke - #11 Roundtree 5, #3 Dozien 1, #8 Puggee 1
05 Camden Benton - WON 16-6 Field 5 Jul 12 5:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Benton - #18 Chilton 2, #31 Quinn 3 Camden - # Vaughn 4, @20 Massey 1
06 Clark County Bryant - WON 11-1 Field 6 Jul 12 6:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Bryant - #3 Sharlleff 3, #10 Misenheimer 2 Clark County - #14 Swaim 2, #3 Crowder 3
07 El Dorado Bryant - WON 16-0 Field 6 Jul 13 10:30 AM Winner's Bracket
Bryant - #1 Hurt 3, #17 East 2 El Dorado - #4 Sellars 2, #11 Claypool 2
A England - WON 16-8 Magnolia Field 5 Jul 13 11:00 AM Loser's Bracket
Magnolia - #33 Pletcher 2, #16 Lynch 2, #14 Carolton 3 England - #5 Austin 7
09 Twin City Lonoke - WON 10-2 Field 6 Jul 13 1:30 PM Winner's Bracket
Lonoke - #9 Lingo 5, #8 Duggar 2 Twin City - #6 James 3, #2 Jones 2, #7 Killion 4
08 Sylvan Hills Hamburg - WON 5-3 Field 5 Jul 13 2:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Hamburg - #18 Greer 3, #41 Selby 3, #23 Franklin 1 Sylvan Hills - #5 Flipper 6
B Clark County Field 6 Jul 13 4:30 PM Loser's Bracket
(forfeit)
10 Benton PB Seabrook - WON 6-4 Field 5 Jul 13 5:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Pine Bluff - #10 Frazier 5, #7 Boyd 3 Benton - #16 Cooper 7, #18 Chilton 1
D Camden El Dorado - WON 26-13 Field 5 Jul 13 7:30 PM Loser's Bracket
El Dorado - #1 Cates 2, #3 Bratt 2, #32 Waldrual 1, #7 Robinson 1, #10 John 2, #4 Sellers 1 Camden - #5 Dawson 2, #4 Campler 2, #20 Massey 1
E Brinkley Twin City - WON 9-6 Field 6 Jul 13 7:30 PM Loser's Bracket
Twin City - #00 Fulmer 3, #7 Killion 3, #6 James 2 Brinkley - #15 Norris 4, #4 Jackson 3
C Sylvan Hills England - WON 11-3 Field 6 Jul 14 11:00 AM Loser's Bracket
England - #23 Brazeal 6, #10 Montgomery 2 Sylvan Hills - #4 Price 6, #5 Flippo 2
F Clark County Benton - WON 3-2 Field 5 Jul 14 11:00 AM Loser's Bracket
Benton - #28 Lane 7 Clark County - #7 Crowder 6
11 Hamburg Bryant - WON 18-0 Field 6 Jul 14 2:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Bryant - #17 East 3, #10 Misenheimer 1, #6 Fincher 1 Hamburg - #23 Franklin 1, #10 Nuff 1, #15 Jeffers 1, #5 Holmes 1
12 Lonoke PB Seabrook - WON 3-2 Field 5 Jul 14 2:00 PM Winner's Bracket
PB Seabrook - #5 Goodman 1, #6 Marshall 5, #7 Jackson 3 Lonoke - #11 Rountree 6
G England El Dorado - WON 15-13 Field 5 Jul 14 5:00 PM Loser's Bracket
El Dorado - #9 Lowe 4, #3 Pratt 2, #6 Hayes 2 England - #5 Austin 5, #10 Montgomery 2, #18 Hughes 1, #23 Beazeal 1
H Twin City Benton - WON 15-0 Field 6 Jul 14 5:00 PM Loser's Bracket
Benton - #00 Norwood 5 Twin City - #00 Fulmer 1, #6 James 4
I Lonoke - WON 7-5 El Dorado Field 5 Jul 15 11:00 AM Loser's Bracket
Lonoke - # 32 Waldrun 7, #4 Sellers 1 El Dorado - #3 Dozier 2, #8 Dugger 3, #9 Lingo 2
J Hamburg Benton - WON 5-2 Field 6 Jul 15 11:00 AM Loser's Bracket
Benton - #31 Quinn 2, #16 Cooper 5 Hamburg - #41 Selby 5, #23 Franklin 1, #10 Nuff 1
13 Bryant - WON 9-0 PB Seabrook Field 6 Jul 15 2:00 PM Winner's Bracket
Seabrook - #8 Phillips 4, #6 Marshall 1, #5 Goodman 2, #4 Moore 2 Bryant - #1 Hurt 7
K Lonoke Benton - WON 17-3 Field 6 Jul 15 5:00 PM Loser's Bracket
Benton - #2 Bull, 5 Lonoke - #9 Lingo 2, #11 Noname 1, #24 Othernoname 2
L PB Seabrook Benton - WON 10-7 Field 6 Jul 16 3:00 PM Loser's Bracket
14 Bryant - WON 13-3 Benton Field 6 Jul 16 6:00 PM Championship
developed by BYSA Tech